Difference between revisions of "Blue Eyes"

Explain xkcd: It's 'cause you're dumb.
Jump to: navigation, search
m (removed Category:Meta using HotCat)
Line 112: Line 112:
 
A way to improve this problem might be to say that each person on the island is in a tiny cabin, and each day they are given a book containing pictures of the faces of the other people who are still on the island. Only once they have figured out what color their own eyes are can they exit their cabins. This would make it more clear that the people could not communicate with each other in any way.
 
A way to improve this problem might be to say that each person on the island is in a tiny cabin, and each day they are given a book containing pictures of the faces of the other people who are still on the island. Only once they have figured out what color their own eyes are can they exit their cabins. This would make it more clear that the people could not communicate with each other in any way.
  
[[Category:Meta]]
 
 
[[Category:Extra comics]]
 
[[Category:Extra comics]]
 
[[Category:My Hobby]]
 
[[Category:My Hobby]]
 
[[Category:Multiple Cueballs]]
 
[[Category:Multiple Cueballs]]

Revision as of 00:23, 15 September 2015

Blue Eyes
The Hardest Logic Puzzle in the World
Blue Eyes.jpg

Explanation

XKCD's Blue Eyes puzzle is a logic puzzle posted around the same time as comic 169: Words that End in GRY. Randall calls it "The Hardest Logic Puzzle in the World" on its page; whether or not it really is the hardest is up to speculation.

The page contains two comics. On the top is 82: Frame, and at the bottom is 37: Hyphen. These particular comics may have been chosen intentionally, as 82 involves a mind screw (and formal logic can be pretty mind-screwy to the uninitiated) and 37 involves linguistic ambiguity, which Randall has explicitly gone out of his way to avoid (interestingly, 169 involves the infuriating ambiguity caused by misquoting riddles). That said, Randall could have simply picked those comics out of a hat to plug for his comic (which he also does explicitly), and the date of release could also be completely random.

Randall cites "some dude on the streets in Boston named Joel" as his source for the comic idea (although he's rewritten it).

The Puzzle

 A group of people with assorted eye colors live on an island. They are all perfect logicians -- if a conclusion can be logically deduced, they will do it instantly. No one knows the color of their eyes. Every night at midnight, a ferry stops at the island. Any islanders who have figured out the color of their own eyes then leave the island, and the rest stay. Everyone can see everyone else at all times and keeps a count of the number of people they see with each eye color (excluding themselves), but they cannot otherwise communicate. Everyone on the island knows all the rules in this paragraph.
 
 On this island there are 100 blue-eyed people, 100 brown-eyed people, and the Guru (she happens to have green eyes). So any given blue-eyed person can see 100 people with brown eyes and 99 people with blue eyes (and one with green), but that does not tell him his own eye color; as far as he knows the totals could be 101 brown and 99 blue. Or 100 brown, 99 blue, and he could have red eyes.
 
 The Guru is allowed to speak once (let's say at noon), on one day in all their endless years on the island. Standing before the islanders, she says the following:
 
 "I can see someone who has blue eyes."
 
 Who leaves the island, and on what night?

Solution

Randal's solution is at xkcd.com/solution.html.

Here are some observations that help simplify the problem.

No one without blue eyes will ever leave the island, because they are given no information that can allow them to determine which non-blue eye color they have. The presence of the non-blue-eyed people is not relevant at all. We can ignore them. All that matters is when the blue eyed people learn that they actually are blue-eyed.

There are two ways in which blue-eyed people might leave the island. A lone blue-eyed person might leave on the first night because she can see that no one else has blue eyes, so the guru must have been talking about her. Or an accompanied blue-eyed person can leave on a later night, after noticing that other blue-eyed people have behaved in a way that indicates that they have noticed that her eyes are blue too.

The problem is symmetrical for all blue-eyed people, so this means they will either all leave at once or all stay forever.

Theorem: If there are N blue-eyed people, they will all leave on the Nth night.


Dual Logic.

Blue eyed people leave on the 100th night.

If you (the person) have blue eyes then you can see 99 blue eyed and 100 brown eyed people (and one green eyed, the Guru). If 99 blue eyed people don't leave on the 99th night then you know you have blue eyes and you will leave on the 100th night knowing so.


Intuitive Proof.

Imagine a simpler version of the puzzle in which, on day #1 the guru announces that she can see at least 1 blue-eyed person, on day #2 she announces that she can see at least 2 blue eyed people, and so on until the blue-eyed people leave.

So long as the guru's count of blue-eyed people doesn't exceed your own, then her announcement won't prompt you to leave. But as soon as the guru announces having seen more blue-eyed people than you've seen yourself, then you'll know your eyes must be blue too, so you'll leave that night, as will all the other blue-eyed people. Hence our theorem obviously holds in this simpler puzzle.

But this "simpler" puzzle is actually perfectly equivalent to the original puzzle. If there were just one blue-eyed person, she would leave on the first night, so if nobody leaves on the first night, then everybody will know there are at least two blue-eyed people, so there's no need for the guru to announce this on the second day. Similarly, if there were just two blue-eyed people, they'd then recognize this and leave on the second night, so if nobody leaves on the second night, then there must be a third blue-eyed person inspiring them to stay, so there's no need for the guru to announce this on the third day. And so on... The guru's announcements on the later days just tell people things they already could have figured out on their own.

It's obvious that our theorem holds for the "simpler" puzzle, and this "simpler" puzzle is perfectly equivalent to the original puzzle, so our theorem must hold for the original puzzle too.

Formal Proof.

To prove this more formally, we can use mathematical induction. To do that, we'll need to show that our theorem holds for the base case of N=1, and we'll need to show that, for any given X, *if* we assume that the theorem holds for any value of N less than X, then it will also hold for N=X. If we can show both these things, then we'll know the theorem is true for N=1 (the base case), for N=2 (using the inductive step once), for N=3 (using the inductive step a second time) and so on, for whatever value of N you want.

Base case: N=1. If there is just one blue-eyed person, she will see that no one else has blue eyes, know that the guru was talking about her, and leave on the first night.

Inductive step: Here we assume that the theorem holds for any value of N less than some arbitrary X (integer greater than 1), and we need to show that it would then hold for N=X too. If there are X blue-eyed people, then each will reason as follows: "I can see that X-1 other people have blue eyes, so either just those X-1 people have blue eyes, or X people do (them plus me). If there are just X-1 people with blue eyes, then by our assumption, they'll all leave on night number X-1. If they don't all leave on night number X-1, then that means that there is an Xth blue-eyed person in addition to the X-1 that I can see, namely me. So if they all stay past night number X-1, then I'll know I have blue eyes, so I'll leave on night number X. Of course, they'll also be in exactly the same circumstance as me, so they'll leave on night number X too."

This suffices to prove our theorem. The base case tells us the theorem holds for N=1. That together with the inductive step tells us that it therefore holds for N=2, and that together with the inductive step again tells us that it holds for N=3, and so on... In particular, it holds for the case the original puzzle asked about, N=100, so we get the conclusion that the 100 blue-eyed people will leave on the 100th night.

Randall's thought-provoking questions

After giving his solution, Randall posed three questions for further thought about the puzzle. (I'll answer them in a different order than he asked.)

Question 2. Each person knows, from the beginning, that there are no less than 99 blue-eyed people on the island. How, then, is considering the 1 and 2-person cases relevant, if they can all rule them out immediately as possibilities?

Blue-eyed people can't see their own faces, so blue-eyed people can see one less blue-eyed face than non-blue-eyed people can. Even though I can see that there are at least 99 blue-eyed people, I don't know that they can see that, so I need to imagine people who see only 98, who would base their actions in part by imagining people who can see only 97 who would base their actions in part by imagining people who can see only 96, and so on... All the levels are relevant. (It's like the Princess Bride scene where Vizzini is trying to think about what Wesley would choose in part based upon Wesley thinking about what Vizzini would choose in part based upon... "So clearly I cannot choose the one in front of me!") Each layer of thinking about what someone else might be thinking about can decrement by 1 the number of blue-eyed people visible to the lattermost imagined person, so it turns out that even the base case with N=1 blue-eyed person is relevant. As the days go by, some of the more far-fetched "he might be thinking that I might be thinking that he might be thinking that I might be thinking that..." hypotheses get ruled out. But it's only after night N-1 that the blue-eyed people rule out all the possibilities in which they have brown eyes, whereas the brown-eyed people only learn on night number N that they don't have blue eyes.

It might help to think of all the different situations people might be in. (Remember brown-eyed people always are situated where they can see one more blue-eyed face than blue-eyed people can.)

 Situation 0. If I see 0 blue-eyed people, I can leave right after the announcement on night 1.
 Situation 1. If I see 1 blue-eyed person, then she might be in situation 0 and about to leave on night 1; or else she might be in situation 1 just like me, in which case we'll both leave together on night 2.
 Situation 2. If I see 2 blue-eyed people, they might each be in situation 1 watching to see whether anyone in situation 0 leaves the first night (I know nobody will leave that night, but they wouldn't know this), in which case they would leave together on night 2; or else they might be in situation 2 just like me, in which case we'll all leave together on night 3.
 :
 :
 Situation N. If I see N blue-eyed people, they might be in situation N-1 watching to see whether any people in situation N-2 leave on night N-1 (I know nobody will leave that night, but they wouldn't know this), in which case they would leave together on night N; or else they might be in situation N just like me, in which case we'll all leave together on night N+1.
 :
 :

Even though I start out in situation 99, I need to worry that the blue-eyed people might be in situation 98, so I need to wait long enough for people in situation 98 to figure out what's going on, and then see whether they act like they are indeed in situation 98. But if they're in situation 98, then they're worrying about whether all the blue-eyed people might be in situation 97, so they're going to need to wait long enough for people in situation 97 to figure out what's going on. Of course, that requires waiting long enough for people in situation 96 to figure out what's going on, and so on, down all the way to situation 0. All the levels are relevant, and it takes a separate day to eliminate each level, which is why the whole process takes N days.

Question 3. Why do they have to wait 99 nights if, on the first 98 or so of these nights, they're simply verifying something that they already know?

Consider an analogy. I've heard that miners used to take canaries down into mines because canaries pass out more quickly in poor air than miners do. Suppose you know the canary will do fine for 98 or so seconds, and then pass out if the air is bad. As you watch the canary for those 98 seconds, there's a sense in which you're just verifying something you already know (it'll do fine), but it seems more accurate to say that your best detector for the quality of the air takes 98 seconds to give you a reading, and you're waiting 98 seconds to see what that reading is.

When the blue-eyed people wait 98 or so days to leave, that's because their best available detector of their own eye-color takes 98 or so days to give a reading. (This detector involves watching what the other blue-eyed people do, and of course they themselves are waiting on a detector that takes 97 or so days to yield its result...) There's a sense in which they're "simply verifying something that they already know", but it seems more accurate to say that they're waiting for their best available detector of their own eye-color to deliver its reading.

Question 1. What is the quantified piece of information that the Guru provides that each person did not already have?

Before the Guru speaks, the hypothetical chain of A imagining B imaging C imagining D...imagining Z seeing N blue eyed people cannot terminate uniquely. Z seeing no blue eyed people can consider whether or not they are blue eyed. This means it is not common knowledge that there are blue eyes. Once the guru makes their pronouncement it is common knowledge and every chain of reasoning must terminate at 1 blue eyed person and Z above would have to conclude that they had blue eyes. From then on every midnight the common knowledge that there are N blue eyed people increments by 1 as everyone sees nobody leaving on the ferry.

Stated another way, there's only one stable set of beliefs for the blue eyed people that would allow them to have so many exist on the island indefinitely. That is if each blue eyed person believed not only that they have brown eyes, but also that every other blue-eyed person believed, incorrectly, that they had brown eyes. Logic reduces this to "all blue-eyes believe that all blues-eyes have brown eyes". The Guru eliminates that particular possibility.

Another Solution?

Each person, after coming to this perfectly logical conclusion, pushes the other people they see into similar eye color groupings and out of the wrong groupings. This eventually converges on all people being pushed into the right place. Everybody, but the Guru can leave on the first night, because nobody has the same eye color as the Guru.

However, this could be seen as "communication" and could therefore violate the rule that says "and they cannot otherwise communicate". In fact, one must assume that "leave the island" is done by way of some kind of instantaneous teleportation, and not by a conventional means like a boat. Otherwise, the act of lining up for the boat would be a form of communication, and "no one is lining up for the boat yet" would become an additional piece of shared information that could potentially be used to shorten the timeline. This is why the note about "It doesn't involve people doing something simple like creating a sign language or doing genetics" is included. Even an imperfect logician can tell if someone points to their eyes, and then points to dirt, that their eyes are brown, or points to the sky to indicate blue, or to the grass to indicate green. A way to improve this problem might be to say that each person on the island is in a tiny cabin, and each day they are given a book containing pictures of the faces of the other people who are still on the island. Only once they have figured out what color their own eyes are can they exit their cabins. This would make it more clear that the people could not communicate with each other in any way.