Difference between revisions of "2288: Collector's Edition/Stickers"
(Created page with "{{incomplete|Areas marked by red text need attention.}} The comic 2288: Collector’s Edition featured a number of stickers which could be placed anywhere on the comi...") |
|||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
===List of Stickers=== | ===List of Stickers=== | ||
List of Numbered Loot (https://xkcd.com/2288/collectors/static/loot/loot_XXX.png): | List of Numbered Loot (https://xkcd.com/2288/collectors/static/loot/loot_XXX.png): | ||
| − | {| class= | + | |
| + | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! # | ! # | ||
| Line 44: | Line 45: | ||
| 013 || Physics textbook spacecraft || 265 | | 013 || Physics textbook spacecraft || 265 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 014 || <font color= | + | | 014 || <font color="red">A Red Text</font> || <font color="red">???</font> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 015 || <font color= | + | | 015 || <font color="red">A Red Text</font> || <font color="red">???</font> |
|- | |- | ||
| 016 || Cat with glued caption || 262 | | 016 || Cat with glued caption || 262 | ||
| Line 60: | Line 61: | ||
| 021 || Fractal mapping || 195 | | 021 || Fractal mapping || 195 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 022 || <font color= | + | | 022 || <font color="red">A Red Text</font> || <font color="red">???</font> |
|- | |- | ||
| 023 || Rock ‘Em Sock ‘Em Robots || 335 | | 023 || Rock ‘Em Sock ‘Em Robots || 335 | ||
| Line 70: | Line 71: | ||
| 026 || Joanna with laser || 322 | | 026 || Joanna with laser || 322 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 027 || Future Megan || <font color= | + | | 027 || Future Megan || <font color="red">1716?</font> |
|- | |- | ||
| 028 || Elliptical reflector dish || 316 | | 028 || Elliptical reflector dish || 316 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 029 || Black hole || <font color= | + | | 029 || Black hole || <font color="red">482?</font> |
|- | |- | ||
| 030 || Swordfighting Cueballs || 303 | | 030 || Swordfighting Cueballs || 303 | ||
| Line 414: | Line 415: | ||
| 198 || Server replying ‘POTATO’ || 1354 || | | 198 || Server replying ‘POTATO’ || 1354 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 199 || <font color= | + | | 199 || <font color="red">A Red Text</font> || <font color="red">???</font> |
|- | |- | ||
| 200 || Sunday locusts || 1245 | | 200 || Sunday locusts || 1245 | ||
| Line 452: | Line 453: | ||
| 217 || Alexander’s Dark Band drummer || What If? 150 | | 217 || Alexander’s Dark Band drummer || What If? 150 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 218 || <font color= | + | | 218 || <font color="red">A Red Text</font> || <font color="red">???</font> |
|- | |- | ||
| 219 || Milk carton of Internet || What If? 31 | | 219 || Milk carton of Internet || What If? 31 | ||
| Line 478: | Line 479: | ||
| 230 || Falling sperm whale || What If? 103 | | 230 || Falling sperm whale || What If? 103 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 231 || 2x4 lego || What If? | + | | 231 || 2x4 lego || What If? '''Chapter''' 51 |
|- | |- | ||
| 232 || All of Britain’s tea || What If? 79 | | 232 || All of Britain’s tea || What If? 79 | ||
| Line 484: | Line 485: | ||
| 233 || 11-petawatt hair dryer || What If? 35 | | 233 || 11-petawatt hair dryer || What If? 35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 234 || Furby || What If? | + | | 234 || Furby || What If? '''Chapter''' 21 |
|- | |- | ||
| 235 || Helpless phone || What If? 87 | | 235 || Helpless phone || What If? 87 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 236 || <font color= | + | | 236 || <font color="red">A Red Text</font> || <font color="red">???</font> |
|- | |- | ||
| 237 || Squirrel on an AK-47 || What If? 21 | | 237 || Squirrel on an AK-47 || What If? 21 | ||
| Line 502: | Line 503: | ||
| 242 || Google punchcard || What If? 63 | | 242 || Google punchcard || What If? 63 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 243 || Oxford bell || What If? | + | | 243 || Oxford bell || What If? '''Chapter''' 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| 244 || Standard giraffe || What If? 44 | | 244 || Standard giraffe || What If? 44 | ||
| Line 508: | Line 509: | ||
| 245 || The Little Prince about to dunk || What If? 68 | | 245 || The Little Prince about to dunk || What If? 68 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 246 || Statue of Liberty planet || What If? | + | | 246 || Statue of Liberty planet || What If? '''Chapter''' 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| 247 || Yoda’s mp3 || What If? 3 | | 247 || Yoda’s mp3 || What If? 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 248 || Block of hydrogen || What If? | + | | 248 || Block of hydrogen || What If? '''Chapter''' 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| 249 || Negging toaster || What If? 155 | | 249 || Negging toaster || What If? 155 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 250 || Feather earthquake || What If? | + | | 250 || Feather earthquake || What If? '''Chapter''' 69 |
|- | |- | ||
| 251 || Swordfighting lava lamp || What If? 122 | | 251 || Swordfighting lava lamp || What If? 122 | ||
| Line 527: | Line 528: | ||
List of Mathematical Loot (https://xkcd.com/2288/collectors/static/loot/loot_XXXX.png): | List of Mathematical Loot (https://xkcd.com/2288/collectors/static/loot/loot_XXXX.png): | ||
| − | {| class= | + | |
| + | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
| Line 547: | Line 549: | ||
List of Element Loot (https://xkcd.com/2288/collectors/static/loot/element-XX.png): | List of Element Loot (https://xkcd.com/2288/collectors/static/loot/element-XX.png): | ||
| − | {| class= | + | |
| + | {| class=|"wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Symbol | ! Symbol | ||
| Line 627: | Line 630: | ||
List of Word Loot (https://xkcd.com/2288/collectors/static/loot/loot-words-XXXX.png): | List of Word Loot (https://xkcd.com/2288/collectors/static/loot/loot-words-XXXX.png): | ||
| + | |||
*Birdlike | *Birdlike | ||
*Boat | *Boat | ||
Revision as of 14:46, 13 March 2021
| This is one of 52 incomplete explanations: Areas marked by red text need attention. If you can fix this issue, edit the page! |
The comic 2288: Collector’s Edition featured a number of stickers which could be placed anywhere on the comic itself by a player. A list of these stickers is collected below.
A few notes:
- Some stickers are from the book ‘’What If?’’, not from the website (https://what-if.xkcd.com).
- They are noted by ‘What If ‘‘‘Chapter’’’ XX
- This label is applied if and only if the image comes from a chapter not featured on the website.
- Before each list, there is a link format. Unless otherwise specified, the first column of any entry can be substituted for the part of the link X’ed out to show the image.
- There is word miniloot as well; to view it, simply change the ‘loot’ in ‘loot-words-XXXX’ in the entry’s URL to ‘miniloot’.
List of Stickers
List of Numbered Loot (https://xkcd.com/2288/collectors/static/loot/loot_XXX.png):
| # | Sticker description | Comic/What If? # | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 001 | Parallel universe Cueball | 105 | |
| 002 | Kid’s balloon caught on fan | 121 | |
| 003 | Cueball in hamster ball | 152 | |
| 004 | Genie from a lamp | 152 | |
| 005 | Cueball outside ball pit | 150 | |
| 006 | Cueball on electric skateboard | 139 | |
| 007 | Red spider on block | 442 | |
| 008 | Black Hat using Care Bear Stare | 146 | |
| 009 | Black Hat at computer | 278 | |
| 010 | Cueball driving + Katamari Danacy | 83 | |
| 011 | Black Hat’s commenting feature | 156 | |
| 012 | Megan outside reality | 266 | |
| 013 | Physics textbook spacecraft | 265 | |
| 014 | A Red Text | ??? | |
| 015 | A Red Text | ??? | |
| 016 | Cat with glued caption | 262 | |
| 017 | The rotary supercollider highway prank | 253 | |
| 018 | Chess photo | 249 | |
| 019 | Cory Doctorow | 239 | |
| 020 | Book version of RHR | 199 | |
| 021 | Fractal mapping | 195 | |
| 022 | A Red Text | ??? | |
| 023 | Rock ‘Em Sock ‘Em Robots | 335 | |
| 024 | Sentient gyroscope | 332 | |
| 025 | Black Hat taping package | 325 | |
| 026 | Joanna with laser | 322 | |
| 027 | Future Megan | 1716? | |
| 028 | Elliptical reflector dish | 316 | |
| 029 | Black hole | 482? | |
| 030 | Swordfighting Cueballs | 303 | |
| 031 | Man carrying parentheses | 297 | |
| 032 | Toaster with arm | 293 | |
| 033 | Computer Cueball attacked by velociraptor | 292 | |
| 034 | Zeppelin elevator button | 288 | |
| 035 | Wikipedian protestor | 285 | |
| 036 | Cueball popping wheelie | 272 | |
| 037 | Merlin watching TV | 270 | |
| 038 | The Ring | 396 | |
| 039 | Potted plant | 393 | |
| 040 | Pineapple | 388 | |
| 041 | Trebuchet | 382 | |
| 042 | Assembled Mobius Battle | 381 | |
| 043 | Eye of the basilisk | 380 | |
| 044 | Censored curse word | 357 | |
| 045 | Diet Coke and Mentos | 346 | |
| 046 | MPAA & RIAA swordsmen | 344 | |
| 047 | Tron Paul | 497 | |
| 048 | Ron Paul Revolution zeppelin | 495 | |
| 049 | Megan with a kite | 471 | |
| 050 | Quantum/regular teleporter | 465 | |
| 051 | Ghostbuster | 459 | |
| 052 | Rubik’s cube bra | 457 | |
| 053 | Potted plant 2 | 454 | |
| 054 | Boomerang-turned-shark | 445 | |
| 055 | Multi-boomerangs | 445 | |
| 056 | “PIE!” sign | 442 | |
| 057 | M. C. Hammer slide Megan | 108 | |
| 058 | Luigi in a kart | 423 | |
| 059 | “Lan Party in Formal Attire” sign | 422 | |
| 060 | Sack of potatoes | 421 | |
| 061 | Flaming tennis racket | 421 | |
| 062 | PC in a hamster ball | 413 | |
| 063 | Scooching black hat | 412 | |
| 064 | Balloon shark | 585 | |
| 065 | Jumping sheep | 571 | |
| 066 | Time-travelling Cueball | 567 | |
| 067 | “The Uncomfortable Truths Well” sign | 561 | |
| 068 | Toy airplane in box | 560 | |
| 069 | Duckling loop | 537 | |
| 070 | Cuttlefish zap Cueball and Megan | 520 | |
| 071 | Cuttlefish | 520 | |
| 072 | Magic portal | 693 | |
| 073 | Egg drop container | 510 | |
| 074 | FIRST robot | 689 | |
| 075 | Beret Guy in a crane | 677 | |
| 076 | Unprepared baby | 674 | |
| 077 | Sagan-Man | 663 | |
| 078 | Cueball rock-climbing | 655 | |
| 079 | Reverse Polish sausage | 645 | |
| 080 | Ants discussing humans | 638 | |
| 081 | Cueball Icarus | 620 | |
| 082 | Bottle of tequila | 617 | |
| 083 | Bird with power drill | 614 | |
| 084 | Locusts attack computer Cueball | 797 | |
| 085 | Tumbleweed dual-wielding guns | 789 | |
| 086 | Cueball’s skull sucked out | 777 | |
| 087 | Talking squirrel | 776 | |
| 088 | Air horn | 757 | |
| 089 | Blank “Dyslexics of the world, unite!” shirt | 745 | |
| 090 | Cat chewing laser pointer | 729 | |
| 091 | Jumping cat | 729 | |
| 092 | Tetris pieces of hell | 724 | |
| 093 | Dejected Sauron | 712 | |
| 094 | A ‘five’ and a ‘breasts’ | 708 | |
| 095 | “I am a turtle” turtle | 889 | |
| 096 | ADHD server | 869 | |
| 097 | Serious putty | 840 | |
| 098 | Cueball spinning in chair | 815 | |
| 099 | Pumpkin carved in a pumpkin | 804 | |
| 100 | Laplace transform of love | [1] | |
| 101 | Cueball shaking computer | 979 | |
| 102 | A globe | 977 | |
| 103 | Cueball giving everything | 968 | |
| 104 | A battery staple | 936 | |
| 105 | Ms. Frizzle | 911 | |
| 106 | Enter hostname | 910 | |
| 107 | Beret Guy’s endless wings (1) | 1099 | |
| 108 | Beret Guy’s endless wings (2) | 1099 | |
| 109 | Eye of the sheeple | 1013 | |
| 110 | The universal label | 1123 | |
| 111 | No forward or turning sign | 1116 | |
| 112 | Tasks floating away | 1106 | |
| 113 | Soup outlet | 1293 | |
| 114 | ‘Line break after every sentence’ protestor | 1285 | |
| 115 | Beret Guy walking a goat | 1282 | |
| 116 | Person in flying car | 1262 | |
| 117 | ‘World’s Greatest Daughter’ mug | 1261 | |
| 118 | Messenger owl | 1254 | |
| 119 | Dog with a soul | 1240 | |
| 120 | Balloon Internet | 1226 | |
| 121 | Stegosaurus fossil | 1211 | |
| 122 | AirAware drone | 1207 | |
| 123 | Time machine | 1203 | |
| 124 | Baby Superman’s pod | 1384 | |
| 125 | Windmill | 1378 | |
| 126 | Space signpost | 1375 | |
| 127 | Cosmologist on a tire swing | 1352 | |
| 128 | Reflecting puddle | 1352 | |
| 129 | A red violet | 1351 | |
| 130 | Crash and Burn in a swimming pool | 1337 | |
| 131 | Transformer in a cocoon | 1336 | |
| 132 | Laptop strapped to a deer | 1329 | |
| 133 | Christmas tree spectrum | 1308 | |
| 134 | Bolt through a basketball | 929 | |
| 135 | Cat attacking Earth | 1515 | |
| 136 | Plane banner | 1965 | |
| 137 | Megan in an autogyro | 1972 | |
| 138 | Free chips | 1499 | |
| 139 | Superintelligent AI | 1450 | |
| 140 | Adjective foods | 1774 | |
| 141 | Curiosity lowered by a sky crane | 1091 | |
| 142 | The Spider | 2275 | |
| 143 | Bun | 1871 | |
| 144 | xkcd cake | 1581 | |
| 145 | Radioactive high-voltage laser-emitting slippery biohazard symbol | 2038 | |
| 146 | Is It Christmas? service | 2236 | |
| 147 | Two small dogs as one big one | 1922 | |
| 148 | Glass repair kit | 1634 | |
| 149 | Use the bowl of the toilet | 1715 | |
| 150 | Apology | 1917 | |
| 151 | Satellite girl | 2264 | |
| 152 | Large container of rice | 1598 | |
| 153 | Review of Earth | 2192 | |
| 154 | 1776 | ||
| 155 | Record scratch | 1745 | |
| 156 | Chess vs. Go | 1287 | |
| 157 | Sword in the stone | 1521 | |
| 158 | Phishing license sign | 1694 | |
| 159 | First Annual Award for Excellence in Being Very Smart (1) | 1386 | |
| 160 | Earth, not to scale | 2262 | |
| 161 | Opportunity rover | 2111 | |
| 162 | Bags of money | 1827 | |
| 163 | Sleeping cat | 1797 | |
| 164 | Squirrelphone | 1578 | |
| 165 | Balloon squirrel | 1503 | |
| 166 | Shoulder devil | 2180 | |
| 167 | Time-travelling sphere | 1747 | |
| 168 | Jaturn | 2258 | |
| 169 | Beret Guy unlocking vacuum energy | 1486 | |
| 170 | Emotional unsubscribe message rating | 2257 | |
| 171 | Megan riding a 1980s bicycle | 1673 | |
| 172 | Megan defending her thesis | 1403 | |
| 173 | High-pitched hum generator | 1590 | |
| 174 | Sandwich too large to eat comfortably | 1940 | |
| 175 | Women Science Fiction Authors | 1412 | |
| 176 | Planet summary | 2061 | |
| 177 | White Hat appraising wine | 915 | |
| 178 | Amelia Earhart’s plane | 950 | |
| 179 | Cueball’s arrow boomerang | 939 | |
| 180 | Cueball’s mechanical monster | 987 | |
| 181 | The Avatar | 965 | |
| 182 | Two mimic octopuses | 928 | |
| 183 | Geologist’s hat | 1082 | |
| 184 | Furniture box | 1077 | |
| 185 | Depiction of philosophy | 1052 | |
| 186 | A loving snake | 1052 | |
| 187 | Cracked Cadury egg | 1035 | |
| 188 | Giant preying mantis | 1012 | |
| 189 | Trap flowchart | 1195 | |
| 190 | Beret Guy riding a bowling ball | 1158 | |
| 191 | Spiders spinning a sweater | 1135 | |
| 192 | “MOOOOOON!” moon | 1300 | |
| 193 | Giraffe with sauropod tail | 1278 | |
| 194 | Timeghost | 1393 | |
| 195 | Sharks reporter | 1387 | |
| 196 | First Annual Award for Excellence in Being Very Smart (2) | 1386 | |
| 197 | Krypton exploding | 1384 | |
| 198 | Server replying ‘POTATO’ | 1354 | |
| 199 | A Red Text | ??? | |
| 200 | Sunday locusts | 1245 | |
| 201 | Dolphin with hair | What If? 56 | |
| 202 | Twilight: Breaking Dawn | What If? 141 | |
| 203 | Nuclear-accident-ometer | What If? 146 | |
| 204 | Europa straw | What If? 143 | |
| 205 | Delivery hawk | What If? 149 | |
| 206 | Eagle eating pizza | What If? 149 | |
| 207 | Telescope | What If? 114 | |
| 208 | Sub-marine | What If? 138 | |
| 209 | Alien astronomer | What If? 20 | |
| 210 | Alien astronomers | What If? 47 | |
| 211 | NASA sack of rocks | What If? 146 | |
| 212 | CMYK squid | What If? 106 | |
| 213 | Wham! | What If? 5 | |
| 214 | High-speed robot | What If? 5 | |
| 215 | Elephant | What If? 110 | |
| 216 | S. S. NASA | What If? 38 | |
| 217 | Alexander’s Dark Band drummer | What If? 150 | |
| 218 | A Red Text | ??? | |
| 219 | Milk carton of Internet | What If? 31 | |
| 220 | Nightsun-carriers | What If? 13 | |
| 221 | A pleasant squirrel | What If? 98 | |
| 222 | Ponytail fairy | What If? 123 | |
| 223 | Harvester | What If? 120 | |
| 224 | Cougar on a Cougare | What If? 70 | |
| 225 | Soda dinosaur | What If? 74 | |
| 226 | Flamethrower | What If? 130 | |
| 227 | Sun eclipsed by sunglasses and banana | What If? 129 | |
| 228 | Heavy-duty car battery | What If? 128 | |
| 229 | Starling with respirometry mask | What If? 99 | |
| 230 | Falling sperm whale | What If? 103 | |
| 231 | 2x4 lego | What If? Chapter 51 | |
| 232 | All of Britain’s tea | What If? 79 | |
| 233 | 11-petawatt hair dryer | What If? 35 | |
| 234 | Furby | What If? Chapter 21 | |
| 235 | Helpless phone | What If? 87 | |
| 236 | A Red Text | ??? | |
| 237 | Squirrel on an AK-47 | What If? 21 | |
| 238 | Carton of Sharpies | What If? 59 | |
| 239 | Burning diamond | What If? 116 | |
| 240 | C4 boomerang | What If? 23 | |
| 241 | Cow with solar panel | What If? 17 | |
| 242 | Google punchcard | What If? 63 | |
| 243 | Oxford bell | What If? Chapter 13 | |
| 244 | Standard giraffe | What If? 44 | |
| 245 | The Little Prince about to dunk | What If? 68 | |
| 246 | Statue of Liberty planet | What If? Chapter 5 | |
| 247 | Yoda’s mp3 | What If? 3 | |
| 248 | Block of hydrogen | What If? Chapter 8 | |
| 249 | Negging toaster | What If? 155 | |
| 250 | Feather earthquake | What If? Chapter 69 | |
| 251 | Swordfighting lava lamp | What If? 122 | |
| 252 | Unsalted butter | What If? 126 | |
| 253 | Salary bottle | What If? 118 |
List of Mathematical Loot (https://xkcd.com/2288/collectors/static/loot/loot_XXXX.png):
| Name | Function |
|---|---|
| div | Division |
| equals | Equality |
| minus | Subtraction |
| plus | Addition |
| sqrt | Square root |
| times | Multiplication |
List of Element Loot (https://xkcd.com/2288/collectors/static/loot/element-XX.png):
| Symbol | Element |
|---|---|
| Æ (use ae for link) | Aether |
| Bl | Blood |
| Br | Bread |
| Bz | Bronze |
| Cb | Carbonite |
| Cd | Canadium |
| Cr | Cranium |
| Dl | Dilithium |
| Dm | Delirium |
| Fr | Fire |
| Gl | Glass |
| Hr | Heart |
| Lx | Lexan |
| Mk | Milk |
| Mt | Metal |
| Na | Nanobots |
| Ox | Air |
| Pb | Opprobrium |
| Pl | Plastic |
| Pm | Epithelium |
| Pp | Oops, All Protons! |
| Rd | Redstone |
| Rg | Regolith |
| Sd | Sand |
| Sd2 | More Sand |
| Sf | Styrofoam |
| Sn | Snakes |
| Spacer | [Spacer] |
| Sy | Symposium |
| T | Wolfram |
| Þ (use th for link) | Thorium |
| Tr | Earth |
| Uu | Unobtanium |
| Vy | Valyrian |
| Wt | Water |
| Wx | Wax |
List of Word Loot (https://xkcd.com/2288/collectors/static/loot/loot-words-XXXX.png):
- Birdlike
- Boat
- Castle
- Cat
- Cinematic
- Collector
- Cursed
- Cycle
- Doctor
- Easter
- Electric
- Eruption
- Farm
- Flock
- Flying
- Free
- Gamma
- Ghost
- Hair
- Harry-Potter-and-the
- Horse
- Imminent
- Inspector
- Ionized
- Jet
- Laser
- Launcher
- Lifelike
- Ominous
- Plasma
- Sale
- Sudden
- Surprise
- Swarm
- Sword
- Teleporter
- Turtle
- Unlicensed
- Vortex
Transcript
[Cueball stands to the left of a vibrating box.]
[The words "Collector's Edition" are written above him and boxed.]
Discussion
how do you get stickers? can we still get stickers anymore?172.70.114.147 15:35, 5 April 2022 (UTC)
Add comment
