Difference between revisions of "2957: A Crossword Puzzle"
(Added 24d) |
|||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
| 31-Down || The vowels in the fire salamander’s binomial name || The vowels in Salamandra salamandra are aaaaaaaa | | 31-Down || The vowels in the fire salamander’s binomial name || The vowels in Salamandra salamandra are aaaaaaaa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 32-Down || | + | | 32-Down || Janet Leigh Psycho line || The iconic scene in Psycho is the shower scene, in which Janet Leigh gives a long piercing scream as she is murdered, which can be written as 8 "As" if one wishes. |
|- | |- | ||
| 34-Down || Seven 440Hz pulses || 440Hz is an "A" note. 7 pulses would be AAAAAAA | | 34-Down || Seven 440Hz pulses || 440Hz is an "A" note. 7 pulses would be AAAAAAA | ||
Revision as of 22:49, 10 July 2024
| A Crossword Puzzle |
Title text: Hint: If you ever encounter this puzzle in a crossword app, just [term for someone with a competitive and high-achieving personality]. |
Explanation
| This is one of 58 incomplete explanations: CreAAAAAAAAAted by AAAAAAAAAAA BOT - Please change this comment when editing this page. Do NOT delete this tag too soon. If you can fix this issue, edit the page! |
This is a crossword puzzle where every single answer consists only of the letter "A". On a surface level, however, the answers seem extremely difficult, with some involving base conversions, and some involving the wordplay typical of the crossword style.
| Location | Clue | Explanation |
|---|---|---|
| 1-Across | Famous Pvt. Wilhelm quote | Reference to the Wilhelm scream. |
| 11-Across | IPv6 address record | An IPv4 record is an "A" record, an IPv6 record is four times the length and is designated an "AAAA" record. |
| 15-Across | “CIPHERTEXT” decrypted with Vigenère key “CIPHERTEXT” | A "Vigenère Cipher" translates the original text by the distance from A from the key, letter by letter. For instance, if the plaintext is "XK" and the key is "CD", the C shifts X 2 forward to become Z, and the D shifts K 3 forward to become N, yielding a ciphertext of "ZN". Since the ciphertext and the key are the same in this case, decryption just shifts all the letters back to A, akin to subtracting a number from itself and getting 0. |
| 16-Across | 8mm diameter battery | A AAAA battery is a 1.5V battery that measures 8.3mm in diameter, 2.2mm smaller than the more common AAA battery. |
| 17-Across | “Warthog” attack aircraft | The A-10 Warthog is a well-known attack aircraft. Here, A-10 has been turned into AAAAAAAAAA (ten As). |
| 18-Across | Every third letter in the word for “inability to visualize” | Aphantasia is the inability to visualize. Following the instruction, we determine that Aphantasia gives us the word "aaaa". |
| 19-Across | An acrostic hidden on the first page of the dictionary | The first page of the dictionary (if you ignore the copyright page and the index) is the list of words starting with A. An acrostic of this page, taking the first letter of each line and arranging them in order, would just be a sequence of A's, as most of the answers to this crossword are [citation needed]. |
| 21-Across | Default paper size in Europe | A4 paper (here written as AAAA) is the default size in Europe. At 210x297mm, it is approximately 0.24" narrower and 0.71" longer than the 8.5"x11" paper used in the United States, and due to having an aspect ratio of 1:sqrt(2), can be cut in half to create two half-sized sheets with exactly the same aspect ratio. |
| 22-Across | First four unary strings | Unary's when you get to use just the one symbol. E.g. 32 in unary would be 11111111111111111111111111111111. The first four strings in unary, if you used A as the first (and only) symbol, would be A, AA, AAA, AAAA. |
| 23-Across | Lysine codon | Lysine is an amino acid, with codons AAA and AAG (presumably the former is meant here). |
| 24-Across | 40 CFR Part 63 subpart concerning asphalt pollution | "40 CFR Part 63" refers to federal air pollutant regulations. The subpart for "asphalt processing and asphalt roofing manufacturing" is AAAAAAA. |
| 25-Across | Top bond credit rating | The highest credit rating for bonds is AAA. |
| 26-Across | Audi coupe | First of three Audi references. Audi's car models range from A1 (subcompact hatchback) to A8 (full-size luxury sedan); the A5 is a compact executive coup. |
| 27-Across | A pair of small remote batteries, when inserted | A reference to two AAA batteries (AAAAAA), placed end-to-end when inserted into a device requiring two of them. |
| 29-Across | Unofficial Howard Dean slogan | A reference to Howard Dean, an American Democrat who ran for the party's nomination in 2004. He famously yelled at a rally in a way that was thought to be bizarre and which, it is thought, doomed his campaign. |
| 32-Across | A 4.0 report card | A 4.0 GPA, at least in the USA, is all A's. This clue assumes seven classes. |
| 33-Across | The “Harlem Globetrotters of baseball” (vowels only) | The Savannah Bananas, the vowels for whom are aaaaaa. |
| 34-Across | 2018 Kiefer song | AAAAA. |
| 35-Across | Top Minor League tier | The top Minor League Baseball tier is AAA. |
| 36-Across | Reply elicited by a dentist | Dentists ask patients to "say aaaaaaa", i.e. "open up". This could also be an expression of pain; particularly the only kind you can make with dental tools in your mouth. (As Autechre put it: "Now, I don't want you to panic... just lean back and relax.") |
| 38-Across | ANAA’s airport | AAA the IATA code for the airport |
| 41-Across | Macaulay Culkin’s review of aftershave | Macaulay Culkin's review of aftershave: Famously in the movie Home Alone he puts it on because he's home all alone and dislikes it, emitting a scream, which could be transcribed like A's. |
| 43-Across | Marketing agency trade grp. | The American Association of Advertising Agencies, also called the 4A's (here AAAA). |
| 44-Across | Soaring climax of Linda Elder’s Man of La Mancha | |
| 46-Across | Military flight community org. | |
| 47-Across | Iconic line from Tarzan | When he’s swinging on a vine, yelling “Aaaaaaaaaa!” |
| 48-Across | Every other letter of Jimmy Wales’s birth state | The birth state of Jimmy Wales, the co-founder of Wikipedia, is Alabama. Taking every other letter of Alabama gives "Aaaa". |
| 49-Across | Warthog’s postscript after “They call me mister pig!” | |
| 50-Across | Message to Elsa in Frozen 2 | The call which Elsa hears in Frozen 2 is a sequence of four notes which resemble the Dies Irae. The sequence is sung entirely with an open rounded vowel sound, or a soft "a" sound. |
| 51-Across | Lola, when betting it all on Black 20 in Run Lola Run | In Run Lola Run, Lola (Franka Potente) screams loud enough to affect the outcome of a roulette wheel where she has just bet all her money on Black 20. The scream could be transcribed as "AAAAAAAAAAA" |
| 1-Down | Game featuring “a reckless disregard for gravity” | AaAaAA!!! – A Reckless Disregard for Gravity - notably the title is commonly extended in promotional material beyond 6 A's. |
| 2-Down | 101010101010101010101010(2->16) | 10101010 10101010 10101010 in binary is equivalent to "AAAAAA" in hexadecimal. |
| 3-Down | Google phone released July ’22 | the Pixel 6a was released in July 22. Stylized in this puzzle as "AAAAAA" |
| 4-Down | It’s five times better than that other steak sauce | 5 times better than A1 steak sauce would be A5, stylized in this puzzle as "AAAAA" |
| 5-Down | ToHex(43690) | The decimal number 43690 converted to hexadecimal is AAAA |
| 6-Down | Freddie Mercury lyric from Under Pressure | |
| 7-Down | Full-size Audi luxury sedan | Second of three Audi references. As mentioned previously, the A8 is their full-size luxury sedan. |
| 8-Down | Fast path through a multiple choice marketing survey | The "fast path" is just to select the first option over and over again. Usually the options are labeled A, B, C, and D (or more) - choosing the first option for every question would be answering entirely with A's. |
| 9-Down | 12356631 in base 26 | |
| 10-Down | Viral Jimmy Barnes chorus | A reference to the music video for Kirin J Callinan's song 'Big Enough', which features Jimmy Barnes in a cowboy hat screaming "Aaaaaaa!" while in the sky over mountain scenes. |
| 11-Down | Ruby Rhod catchphrase | Ruby Rhod is a radio host in the film 'The Fifth Element'; he has a scene with a memorable scream. |
| 12-Down | badbeef + 9efcebbb | In hexadecimal badbeef and 9efcebbb add together to equal AAAAAAAA (195,935,983, 2,667,375,547, and 2,863,311,530 in decimal respectively) |
| 13-Down | In Wet Let’s Ur Mum, what the singer has been practicing | In the song "Ur Mum" by Wet Leg, the bridge starts with "Okay, I've been practicing my longest and loudest scream", which is apparently eight As long |
| 14-Down | Refrain from Nora Reed bot | |
| 20-Down | Mario button presses to ascent Minas Tirith’s walls | Minas Tirith. In Mario games you typically use the A button to jump. In games where you don't press a button to move (e.g. games with a joystick) then the button presses required to ascend a vertical structure would probably all be A. This clue might have been inspired by the A-button challenge / A Button Challenge, which tallies the amount of A presses needed to beat Super Mario 64. Additionally, Minas Tirith is a city with seven concentric rings, each with a wall around it and higher than the last ring. Presumably, it takes seven jumps to get to the highest area of the city, so the answer is "AAAAAAA" |
| 24-Down | Vermont historic route north from Bennington | Vermont Route 7A, or AAAAAAA |
| 26-Down | High-budget video game | A high budget video game is usually referred to as a Triple-A game, or AAA |
| 28-Down | Unorthodox Tic-Tac-Toe win | Tic-Tac-Toe is usually won by getting either three Xs or three Os in a row, making XXX and OOO normal Tic-Tac-Toe wins. The unorthodox win expected here is most likely AAA. |
| 29-Down | String whose SHA-256 hash ends “…689510285e212385” | `echo -n AAAAAAAA | sha256sum` outputs `c34ab6abb7b2bb595bc25c3b388c872fd1d575819a8f55cc689510285e212385`. |
| 30-Down | Arnold’s remark to the Predator | |
| 31-Down | The vowels in the fire salamander’s binomial name | The vowels in Salamandra salamandra are aaaaaaaa |
| 32-Down | Janet Leigh Psycho line | The iconic scene in Psycho is the shower scene, in which Janet Leigh gives a long piercing scream as she is murdered, which can be written as 8 "As" if one wishes. |
| 34-Down | Seven 440Hz pulses | 440Hz is an "A" note. 7 pulses would be AAAAAAA |
| 37-Down | Audi luxury sports sedan | Third of three Audi references. The A6 is their executive car. Actually, the A7, their executive liftback sedan, would fit the prompt of "luxury sports sedan" better, but 37 Down only has room for six As. |
| 38-Down | A half-dozen eggs with reasonably firm yolks | Eggs can be "graded on a veriety if aspects", with grades B, A, or AA. Eggs with a reasonably firm yolk are graded A, so having halve a dozen of them gives you AAAAAA eggs. |
| 39-Down | 2-2-2-2-2-2 on a multitap phone keypad | A "multitap keyboard" is a text entry system for mobile phones. Most numbers are associated with three letters, and tapping the same number multiple times in rapid succession selects the 1st, 2nd, or 3rd number. 2 is "a", 22 is "b", 222 is "c", 3 is "d", etc. 2-2-2-2-2-2 translates to "aaaaaa" |
| 40-Down | .- .- .- .- .- .- | .- is Morse Code for A. It reads out as AAAAAA |
| 42-Down | Rating for china’s best tourist attractions | |
| 43-Down | Standard drumstick size | 5A is a common, middle-range size for drumsticks. Here, it's written as AAAAA. |
| 45-Down | “The rain/in Spain/falls main-/ly on the plain” rhyme scheme | AAAA rhyme scheme means each line ends with the same sounds |
| Title text | Term for someone with a competitive and high-achieving personality | Type A |
Transcript
| This is one of 31 incomplete transcripts: Do NOT delete this tag too soon. If you can fix this issue, edit the page! |
- [A crossword puzzle image, with the following clues:]
- Across
- 1. Famous Pvt. Wilhelm quote
- 11. IPv6 address record
- 15. "CIPHERTEXT" decrypted with Vigenère key "CIPHERTEXT"
- 16. 8mm diameter battery
- 17. "Warthog" attack aircraft
- 18. Every third letter in the word for "inability to visualize"
- 19. An acrostic hidden on the first page of the dictionary
- 21. Default paper size in Europe
- 22. First four unary strings
- 23. Lysine codon
- 24. 40 CFR Part 63 subpart concerning asphalt pollution
- 25. Top bond credit rating
- 26. Audi coupe
- 27. A pair of small remote batteries, when inserted
- 29. Unofficial Howard Dean slogan
- 32. A 4.0 report card
- 33. The "Harlem Globetrotters of baseball" (vowels only)
- 34. 2018 Kiefer song
- 35. Top Minor League tier
- 36. Reply elicited by a dentist
- 38. ANAA's airport
- 41. Macaulay Culkin's review of aftershave
- 43. Marketing agency trade grp.
- 44. Soaring climax of Linda Elder's Man of La Mancha
- 46. Military flight community org.
- 47. Iconic line from Tarzan
- 48. Every other letter of Jimmy Wales's birth state
- 49. Warthog's postscript after "They call me mister pig!"
- 50. Message to Elsa in Frozen 2
- 51. Lola, when betting it all on Black 20 in Run Lola Run
- Down
- 1. Game featuring "a reckless disregard for gravity"
- 2. 1010101010101010101010102->16
- 3. Google phone released July '22
- 4. It's five times better than that other steak sauce
- 5. ToHex(43690)
- 6. Freddie Mercury lyric from Under Pressure
- 7. Full-size Audi luxury sedan
- 8. Fast path through a multiple choice marketing survey
- 9. 12356631 in base 26
- 10. Viral Jimmy Barnes chorus
- 11. Ruby Rhod catchphrase
- 12. badbeef + 9efcebbb
- 13. In Wet Let's Ur Mum, what the singer has been practicing
- 14. Refrain from Nora Reed bot
- 20. Mario button presses to ascend Minas Tirith's walls
- 24. Vermont historic route north from Bennington
- 26. High-budget video game
- 28. Unorthodox Tic-Tac-Toe win
- 29. String whose SHA-256 hash ends "...689510285e212385"
- 30. Arnold's remark to the Predator
- 31. The vowels in the fire salamander's binomial name
- 32. Janet Leigh Psycho line
- 34. Seven 440Hz pulses
- 37. Audi luxury sports sedan
- 38. A half-dozen eggs with reasonably firm yolks
- 39. 2-2-2-2-2-2 on a multitap phone keypad
- 40. .- .- .- .- .- .-
- 42. Rating for China's best tourist attractions
- 43. Standard drumstick size
- 45. "The rain/in Spain/falls main-/ly on the plain" rhyme scheme
Discussion
compare https://www.buttersafe.com/2011/02/17/crosswords/ --162.158.158.236 20:50, 10 July 2024 (UTC)
- randall has now updated the header for this comic to "Today's comic accidentally inspired by this Buttersafe comic from 2011!" and i feel bad for having spotted the similarity and commented on it within 1 minute of this page's creation --162.158.62.248 03:48, 11 July 2024 (UTC) (same anon as above)
- I have made this trivia about it and updated the Header text with this comics new one. This will ave to be updated after Fridays comic comes out. --Kynde (talk) 12:06, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
it's *A* crossword puzzle for a reason ;) -- 21:05, 10 July 2024 (UTC)
- I suspect that that reason is that someone will inevitably compare the information content of solving this crossword puzzle to the information content of narrating 1190. 172.70.35.21 01:25, 11 July 2024 (UTC) I didn't sign. Was that rude? I'm new here, is it ok if I just ask questions?
i’m trying to table-ify it but i keep getting edit conflicted. 172.71.30.93 21:24, 10 July 2024 (UTC)
Surprised something like "Jagged and loose Hawaiian lava flow (2)" couldn't be fit in (unless I've missed it). Maybe because there were no two-letter answers at all, of course. (I think... Again, maybe I'm missing them.) 172.70.86.38 21:30, 10 July 2024 (UTC)
- In most standard American crossword puzzles, two-letter answers are not allowed; the minimum answer length is 3. However, judging from the quality of the fill in this grid, Randall might have considered an answer such as "Two jagged and loose Hawaiian lava flows next to each other (4)" for AAAA. --172.69.58.128 03:04, 12 July 2024 (UTC)
unfortunate that "antepenultimate track of They Might Be Giants' Glean" did not make it in --172.70.230.200 21:35, 10 July 2024 (UTC)
- And where is "Fonzie's catch-phrase"? Or does that end with a Y? Barmar (talk) 23:02, 10 July 2024 (UTC)
Did I use the calculator wrong, or 12356631 in base 26 equals 111111, not AAAAAA? 172.69.90.180 22:33, 10 July 2024 (UTC)
- anyone using base 26 is probably likely to be using all 26 letters, instead of ten numbers and sixteen letters. contextless, i would usually assume any base has standard decimal digits, but liberties have already been taken here so why not (please sign)
- I wasn’t sure enough to comment, but it looks like he miscalculated. 26^5 + 26^4 + 26^3 + 26^2 + 26^1 + 26^0 = 12355631 = 111111 in base 26. To be AAAAAA it would have to be 123556310. Of course, maybe he’s using A through Z instead of the expected 0 through 9 followed by letters A through P, the way hexadecimal is. 172.70.210.52 23:16, 10 July 2024 (UTC)
- If he’s using the letters A through Z as the ‘digits’ for base 26, then he’s still wrong, because A would be 0, Z would be 25 and 12355631 decimal would be BBBBBB in that base 26. 172.70.210.235 00:54, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
- I've often seen the digits for base 10 expressed as 1234567890 - perhaps he did similar in his system and Z is 0. 172.71.194.44 (talk) 17:27, 15 July 2024 (please sign your comments with ~~~~)
- It's possibly just a typo and the clue was meant to be 123556310. TimeLurker (talk) 15:21, 13 July 2024 (UTC)
- If he’s using the letters A through Z as the ‘digits’ for base 26, then he’s still wrong, because A would be 0, Z would be 25 and 12355631 decimal would be BBBBBB in that base 26. 172.70.210.235 00:54, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
- I wasn’t sure enough to comment, but it looks like he miscalculated. 26^5 + 26^4 + 26^3 + 26^2 + 26^1 + 26^0 = 12355631 = 111111 in base 26. To be AAAAAA it would have to be 123556310. Of course, maybe he’s using A through Z instead of the expected 0 through 9 followed by letters A through P, the way hexadecimal is. 172.70.210.52 23:16, 10 July 2024 (UTC)
- The "Qalculate" program has a number base setting called "Bijective base 26", which outputs the answer as "AAAAAAB26. Fabian42 (talk) 01:23, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
I'm surprised he didn't make this interactive, so you could type into all the cells to fill out the crossword. Barmar (talk) 23:02, 10 July 2024 (UTC)
I made and discarded various theories what the joke might be while I read through the questions, including all numbers, at least two possible solutions for the entire puzzle (I think that happened once in a newspaper), unknowable answers, … Only when I got to the "disregard for gravity" thing did I suspect the right answer and only because I once saw a meta gaming Stack exchange question about its tag. Otherwise it might have taken me until the Morse code question. This was really well hidden! Fabian42 (talk) 01:23, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
i dare not think about how long this took to make. youtu.be/miLcaqq2Zpk 01:31, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
- In all honesty, this is probably easier to make than a regular crossword puzzle. 172.69.3.146 05:48, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
https://crosshare.org/crosswords/2YcIAgtQCMBK6clsrNK4/mini-39-literally-screaming 172.71.146.4 02:29, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
It's traditionally doctors that ask you to "say AAAAAAA" when they examine your throat. I'm pretty sure 36 across is supposed to be a joke about how dentists make smalltalk with their fingers in your mouth. 172.70.126.10 04:24, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
I filled in the answers. Can someone add the solved image? I don't have file upload permissions. https://i.imgur.com/AlDIT1p.png --Elfakyn (talk) 06:47, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
- We need someone to make a picture where it has been solved... :-) --Kynde (talk) 10:15, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
- It seems useful (and funny) to supply the answer(s). Should we show the completed puzzle (which raises questions of font choice) or add a column to the table? My preference would be adding the column. -- Dtgriscom (talk) 11:01, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
- The two above comments was made after Elfakyn's post. I have moved them both here. And then I have downloaded the image and added it to the trivia segment of the explanation. Thanks Elfakyn. I will credit you, please change the credit if you wish to be credited otherwise or not at all. --Kynde (talk) 12:13, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
- It seems useful (and funny) to supply the answer(s). Should we show the completed puzzle (which raises questions of font choice) or add a column to the table? My preference would be adding the column. -- Dtgriscom (talk) 11:01, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
bro tried to nerd-snipe us 😭 172.69.194.96 07:30, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
People without aphantasia can visualize words in front of them to solve puzzles like 18-across? That's quite impressive, I have to painstakingly count the letters in my head! Maplestrip (talk) 08:05, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
- Some people. It's not an all-or-nothing - you can have access to some sorts of visualisation but not others, and it may be clearer or vaguer from person to person.141.101.98.118 07:45, 12 July 2024 (UTC)
Every third letter in 'aphantasia' is 'hti'.172.70.162.18 08:17, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
- The clue is written like EveR... to give that hint, that it starts on the first letter. Also if you need 4 letters startign on the first and ending on the last is the only way to get a 4 letter answer out of it. --Lupo (talk) 12:12, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
- What?172.69.195.230 15:02, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
- Oh - now I'm looking at the comic itself I see what you mean. I was just looking at the explanation before, which was lacking the emphasis - I've put it in now. Still a bit lame as a clue IMO though.172.70.163.120 15:08, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
The Ruby Rhod one is misleading; his actual catchphrase in the movie is "green", which fits perfectly in the given space. -Nyerguds (talk) 09:22, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
SHA256 can be cracked much faster than 100 tries/sec. See this performance discussion from 10 years ago, which found that a single thread could do 9068K hashes per second. Recalculating the time for [A-Z]{8}, we find that it would take around 6.4 hours to crack. Still a while, but a far cry from 66 years. Using any form of parallelism (GPU, multicore CPU) would reduce the time further. --199.111.224.109 16:37, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
- As nobody is doing it this, it's an entirely theoretical speed. And you can rather envisage something happening at a rate of "a hundred a second" for years better than "more than nine million a second" for hours, and thus what it would mean to do something at this rate for this long (or as long as necessary). Though, traditionally, it would perhaps be "one a second" for approximately 6,600 years, I think I rather like the '66 years' value, aesthetically, so one full test every hundredth of a second seems to be nicely demonstrative.
- And going, needlessly, through them at the rate which 'solves' the problem in 6.5 hours doesn't so much impress upon you the difficulty of the task as much as it does the speed one can attempt such a classicly time-consuming problem. Even if you then add the overhead needed to check/collate all the collisions you get along the way. Every time you hit a 'possible', you'd probably do at least a disk-IO to keep a record of it, as you couldn't be sure that you won't have untold number of right-looking but incorrect results and at some poine you probably need to sanity-check and rank what you have in order of most to least likely. 172.70.90.122 17:34, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
I haven't thought about Dejobaan Games in a very, very long time. Such a shame Drop That Beat Like an Ugly Baby never finished, the whole "play rhythm games to your own music" niche never seemed to have gotten off the ground. Still, what a throwback. --172.69.22.57 19:32, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
Randall should know that a 1.5V storage device is a cell, not a battery. HughNo (talk) 19:46, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
- It's a battery consisting of a single cell.141.101.98.225 07:50, 12 July 2024 (UTC)
There are multiple opportunities for a rebus in here. Are we sure the answers are correct? I believe the first cell of 8D could be a rebus of great length...--172.70.100.92 21:35, 11 July 2024 (UTC)
I'm really tempted to write a program to find out if there's another answer to "string whose SHA-256 hash ends '…689510285e212385'". —megan talk/contribs 03:36, 12 July 2024 (UTC)
- For bonus nerd-points, also find out all the other alternate answers that slot across that different answer (and down over the alternate acrosses, and...). For all we know, the whole grid might have a valid entirely different solution, but we're feeling so smug for solving it all the 'wrong' way, diverted by fiendishly multivalent clues... ;) 172.70.90.98 11:03, 12 July 2024 (UTC)
Eh? 172.70.90.129 (talk) 07:37, 12 July 2024 (please sign your comments with ~~~~)
I wonder if the black squares could be a pattern for Conway's Game of life... —Potirontalk 08:58, 12 July 2024(UTC)
- It doesn't look interesting. - CipherGuide (talk) 12:38, 12 July 2024 (UTC)
There are exactly 60 clues, by the way, although I’m not sure where it would be useful to include that information. Usb-rave (talk) 14:53, 12 July 2024 (UTC)
- If there had been 65 (or U+0041) clues, that would have been worth mentioning it. Do you know any character encoding where A is encoded as the number 60? 162.158.203.68 (talk) 20:30, 23 July 2024 (please sign your comments with ~~~~)
Spoiler alert: The title of 1001 already hints to this comic. --172.68.110.172 18:00, 6 December 2024 (UTC)
there been an edit war here Translated ORK (talk) 09:39, 22 April 2025 (UTC)
- Always a possibility, no big deal. I'm torn, but only because "AAAA" isn't something I'd normally use.
- For my part, in case anyone wants my subset of English english usage, an "AA"
batterycell would be either 'double-ay' (three syllables) or 'ay-ay' (two, easiest to say, could be misheard as 'ay-ay-ay' if garbled). "AAA" either 'triple-ay' or a clear 'ay-ay-ay' (both three syllables, as likely to say either). "AAAA"..? Rarely mentioned. And both 'quadruple-ay' and 'ay-ay-ay-ay' are four syllables, so a tossup. Never considered '[two|three|four]-ay' for batteries, unlike '[<number>|(h)aich]-[(h)aich|bee]' for pencils. Though that confuses us further (and possibly not relevently to this discussion!) with 'an aich-bee' vs. 'a haich-bee', depending in if I aspirate accordingly. Yes, it's "a European", because "Europe/European/Euro" doesn't start with a (vocal) vowel in English (German, at least originally in the bit of Germany I was in at the time the currency was adopted, pronounced the currency "oy-ro", and it seems that pretty much every European country had a slightly different take on the same four letters, ironically for a currency meant to unite (most of!) them. :) ) - For writing, I think I'd "an" any A-string like this, unless I was quoting actual speech where (in whatever manner) it was "a <consonant-starting term>", when I'd probably render that consonant-starting term in the manner said as well, to no overall ambiguity. Is that clear? Possibly I could find others in England with different takes (more Home Counties use, or those from Norn Irn, or just someone who does far more electrical component usage who has picked up the 'official' proffessional terminology). 162.158.216.179 11:38, 22 April 2025 (UTC)
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA An user who has no account yet (talk) 15:53, 21 July 2025 (UTC)
If you look very closely, you might discover that in this very puzzle, a clue is hidden to the location of the Holy Grail. --2001:A62:587:B01:1A48:F98F:61B:99D3 07:41, 14 August 2025 (UTC)
Randall missed a big opportunity to play to cryptic-crossword fans by not making the title text "If you ever encounter this puzzle in a crossword app, just have a competitive and high-achieving personality like I hear an Asian capital has (4, 1)." Promethean (talk) 00:34, 22 October 2025 (UTC)